UK Investor Visa

UK Investor Visa

Download Brochure

PROFILE

The United Kingdom is a well-known destination for any purpose of migration – studies, investments and work. The UK has the sixth largest economy in the world. It offers world-renowned education, rich culture/ lifestyle, a first-class health system and efficient public transportation.

BENEFITS OF A UK INVESTOR VISA

  • Unrestricted right to live, work and study anywhere in the United Kingdom
  • Access to the health system and best rates at universities
  • The UK recognizes dual citizenship
  • Visa-free access to over 170 countries

Business

  • Free trade within the European Union
  • Transparent Tax System
  • According to the World Bank, the UK has one of the highest ‘ease of doing business’ scores in the world

Other Benefits 

  • The UK has a privileged geographic location, having direct flights to over 200 destinations
  • You are not required to renounce your current citizenship (s)
  • Flexible physical residency requirements
  • Inclusion of children up to the age of 21 or older if still financially dependent
  • Right to Vote

Country Features

  • Location: Europe
  • Total area: 242,514 sq. km
  • Population: 62.8 million
  • Capital City: London
  • Economy: Business
  • Language: English
  • Currency: Pounds Sterling
  • Number of visa free countries: 170+

Investment Options

Innovator Visa

The UK Innovator Visa category provides experienced businesspeople with an immigration route through the establishment of a business in the UK

  • The applicant must have access to a minimum of £50,000 available to invest in the business
  • A decision on the application is made within 3 weeks
  • Once approved, the applicant is granted 3 years stay within the UK
  • Following the completion of 3 years, an application can be made for an extension of a further 3 years
  • The applicants business idea will be assessed by a UK-approved body
  • Upon approval by said body and the establishment of the business’s viability, an endorsement letter is presented to the applicant
  • The UK Investor allows the applicant to include all dependent family members (spouses/partners and children under 18years)

Startup Visa

The UK Start-up Visa category provides entrepreneurs with an immigration route through the establishment of early stage/high potential business in the UK

  • The applicants business idea will be evaluated by a UK-approved body
  • Upon approval by said body and the establishment of the business’s viability, an endorsement letter is presented to the applicant
  • The applicant is required to prove high proficiency in the English language
  • The applicant must not have any previously registered businesses in the UK
  • The applicant must prove they are capable of supporting themselves and their family while in the UK (Bank statements must be provided proving that a minimum of £945 was present in the applicant’s account for 90 consecutive days before the application is filed)
  • Once approved, the applicant is granted 2 years stay within the UK
  • During an applicant’s 2 year stay period, they are permitted to accept work outside of their businesses, if needed for support

Required Documents

  • The main applicant must be 18 years and above
  • The applicant must devise a business plan along with their proposed business idea
  • The applicant must receive an endorsement letter from an approved Innovator Endorsing Body
  • The applicant must provide proof of their proficiency in the English language i.e. CEFR level B2 or an English-taught bachelor degree equivalent to UK bachelor’s degree, master’s degree or PhD
  • Valid passport
  • Bank statements showing a minimum of £945 in the applicants’ bank account for 90 consecutive days before applying
  • A clean criminal record certificate from the applicants current country of residence
  • Source of funds documentation
  • Certified translation of any documents not written in English or Welsh
Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this